Cotrell v. DIV. OF HOUS. AND NEIGHBOR. DEV.
[…] 2. Whether the functions of the former positions of the appellants were assigned to unclassified employees in violation of civil service rules.

The Civil Service Commission ruled against the appellants on both of these issues. The appellants appealed directly to this Court. The Civil Service Commission filed an exception to the jurisdiction of this Court on the grounds that the appellants should have first appealed to the District Court. Appellants invoke the jurisdiction of this Court pursuant to La. Const. Art. X, § 8, Appeals, which provides that:

(A) Disciplinary Actions. No person who has gained permanent status in the classified state or city service shall be subjected to disciplinary action except for cause expressed in writing. A classified employee subjected to such disciplinary action shall have the right of appeal to the appropriate commission pursuant to Section 12 of this part....
(B) Discrimination. No classified employee shall be discriminated against because of his political or religious beliefs, sex, or race. A classified employee so discriminated against shall have the right of appeal to the appropriate commission pursuant to Section 12 of this Part....

As may be seen from the La. Const. Art. X, § 8, the appellate rights referred to relate only to disciplinary actions and discrimination actions. Those appeals are governed by La. Const.