David KIMBALL, Individually and as Administrator of the Estate of His Minor Daughter, Jenny Ann Kimball (Deceased)
[…] Although Kimball assigns as error the granting of the Motion For Involuntary Dismissal in the first suit filed, he has not briefed that portion of the appeal. Accordingly, pursuant to Uniform Rules Courts of Appeal, Rule 2-12.4, we consider that assignment of error abandoned.
Kimball argues the Exception of Prescription granted in the second suit, contending that under La. R.S. 13:5107(D), prescription is continuously interrupted if, during the pendency of the first unserved suit, a new suit on the same subject matter is filed and timely served. La. R.S. 13:5107(D) reads in applicable part:
D. (1) In all suits in which the state, a state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof is named as a party, service of citation shall be requested within ninety days of the commencement of the action or the filing of a supplemental or amended petition *692 which initially names the state, a state agency, or political subdivision or any officer or employee thereof as a party. This requirement may be expressly waived by the defendant in such action by any written waiver.
(2) If service is not requested by the party filing the action within that period, the action shall be dismissed without prejudice, after contradictory motion as provided in Code of Civil Procedure Article 1672(C), as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof, who has not been served.
(3) When the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof, is dismissed as a party pursuant to this Section, the filing of the action, even as against other defendants, shall not interrupt or suspend the running of prescription as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof; however, the effect of interruption of prescription as to other persons shall continue.
Kimball argues that the statute means that only after the first suit is dismissed does a plaintiff lose his opportunity to cure the defect in service.