Toney v. City of Anchorage Police Department
[…] *125 A. Which Statute of Limitation Applies to Toney's Claim against APD?

The parties discuss three possible statutes:

(1) AS 09.10.050(3) sets forth a six-year period of limitation for "taking, detaining, or injuring personal property."

(2) AS 09.10.070(a)(2) sets forth a two-year period of limitation in the following language: "A person may not bring an action ... (2) upon a statute for a forfeiture or penalty to the state."

(3) AS 09.10.060(b) sets forth a three-year period of limitation in the following language: "A person may not bring an action upon a statute for penalty or forfeiture where the action is given to the party aggrieved or to that party and the state unless the action is brought within three years, except where the statute imposing it prescribes a different limitation."

Alaska Statute 09.10.050(3) governs actions for conversion. The six-year statute of limitation found in AS 09.10.050(3) will apply to Toney's claims unless another, more specific statute also applies.