The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Complainant,
[…] The respondent is required to undergo reinstatement proceedings under C.R.C.P. 241.22(b)(d) before he may be reinstated. He must also demonstrate as a condition of reinstatement that he is physically able to return to the practice of law. He is also ordered to pay the costs of this proceeding in the amount of $45.00 within thirty days of the date on this decision to the Supreme Court Grievance Committee, 600 Seventeenth Street, Suite 920-S, Denver, Colorado 80202.
NOTES
[1] At the relevant time, section 13-20-602, 6A C.R.S. (1987), provided in part:
(1) In every action for damages or indemnity based upon the alleged professional negligence of a licensed professional, the plaintiff's or complainant's attorney shall file with the court a certificate of review, as specified in subsection (3) of this section, within sixty days after the service of the complaint, counterclaim, or cross claim against such licensed professional unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary for good cause shown.
. . . .
(3)(a) A certificate of review shall be executed by the attorney for the plaintiff or complainant declaring:
(I) That the attorney has consulted a person who has expertise in the area of the alleged negligent conduct; and
(II) That the professional who has been consulted pursuant to subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a) has reviewed the known facts relevant to the allegation of negligent conduct and, based on such facts, has concluded that the filing of the claim, counterclaim, or cross claim does not lack substantial justification within the meaning of section 13-17-102(4).