THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Restraint is "without consent" if it is accomplished by (a) physical force, intimidation, or deception, or (b) any means including acquiescence of the victim, if he is a child less than sixteen years old or an incompetent person and if the parent, guardian, or other person or institution having lawful control or custody of him has not acquiesced.
[2, 3] Statutes should be construed to avoid strained, unreasonable or illogical results. Blondheim v. State, 84 Wash. 2d 874, 879, 529 P.2d 1096 (1975). RCW 9A.04.020(2) states:
The provisions of [the Washington Criminal Code] shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms but when the language is susceptible of differing constructions it shall be interpreted to further the general purposes stated in this title.
RCW 9A.04.020(1) requires, moreover, that the provisions of the Washington Criminal Code be construed:
(a) To forbid and prevent conduct that inflicts or threatens substantial harm to individual or public interests;
Stubsjoen contends the evidence here was insufficient for conviction because the State did not prove she secreted or held the baby in a place where she was not likely to be found.