THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Stubsjoen was convicted, under RCW 9A.40.030, of kidnapping in the second degree.
SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
[1] In a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence in a criminal case, the test is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Green, 94 Wash. 2d 216, 221, 616 P.2d 628 (1980).
*144 RCW 9A.40.030 defines kidnapping in the second degree:
A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree if he intentionally abducts another person under circumstances not amounting to kidnapping in the first degree.
RCW 9A.40.010(2) defines "abduct":
"Abduct" means to restrain a person by either (a) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (b) using or threatening to use deadly force[.]
RCW 9A.40.010(1) defines "restrain":