Keenan v. INDUSTRIAL INDEMNITY INS. CO. OF NORTHWEST
[…] The remaining cases upon which the plaintiff relies did not involve the possibility of double recovery or such was not discussed.

The plaintiff nonetheless contends that the PIP reimbursement clause here is unenforceable because it (1) reduces the statutorily mandated underinsured motorist coverage to which she is entitled, in violation of RCW 48.22.030; (2) does not provide her recovery on the coverages for which she paid two premiums; and (3) violates her "reasonable expectations" under the policy. We disagree.

[2] We turn to the underinsured motorist statute, RCW 48.22.030. That statute provides in part:

(2) No new policy or renewal of an existing policy insuring against loss resulting from liability ... shall be issued ... unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles ...
(3) ... [C]overage required under subsection (2) of this section shall be in the same amount as the insured's third party liability coverage unless the insured rejects all or part of the coverage ...

The statutory purpose is to allow an injured party to recover those damages he or she would have received had the responsible party maintained adequate liability insurance. See Britton v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Am., 104 Wash. 2d 518, 531, 707 P.2d 125 (1985); Finney v. Farmers Ins.