Stuart Yacht Club & Marina v. STATE, DNR
[…] Section 376.07(2)(a), (c), (d), & (i).

Section 376.065 provides in subsection (1) that every owner or operator of a terminal facility must obtain a spill prevention and response certificate from DNR. Section 376.065(2) requires each applicant for such a certificate to provide DNR with a list of information, including: (1) the length of the largest vessel docking at or providing service from the terminal facility; (2) all prevention, containment, and removal equipment; and (3) terms of any agreement of any discharge cleanup organization to which the terminal facility may belong. Then, section 376.065(3) states in relevant part:

No person shall operate or cause to be operated a terminal facility without access to minimum containment equipment measuring five times the length of the largest vessel docking at or the largest vessel providing service from the terminal facility, whichever is larger. The containment equipment shall be available to begin deployment on the water within 1 hour after discovery of a spill. Within a reasonable time period, additional cleanup equipment shall be available ... to reasonably clean up 10,000 gallons of pollutants, unless the terminal facility does not store or service vessels having the capacity to carry that quantity as fuel or cargo.

(Emphasis added). Finally, according to section 376.065(4), once DNR is satisfied that a terminal facility's containment and cleanup capability complies with section 376.065, DNR shall issue to that facility a spill prevention and response certificate.