Stuart Yacht Club & Marina v. STATE, DNR
[…] See section 376.06 (expressly excepting marine fueling facilities from obtaining registration certificates).

[4] Other sections of the Act further strengthen our conclusion. For instance, section 376.071 requires all vessels "operating in state waters with a storage capacity to carry 10,000 gallons or more of pollutants as fuel and cargo" to maintain their own "written ship-specific spill prevention and control contingency plan." (emphasis added). Furthermore, section 376.07(2)(a) mandates that all terminal facilities that "transfer[] heavy oil to or from a vessel with a heavy oil storage capacity greater than 10,000 shall be required to adequately boom or seal off the area ... during a transfer ... to minimize the escape of such pollutants from the containment area." (emphasis added). These sections reflect the legislature's choice to impose an additional cleanup burden only where the vessel can transport more than 10,000 gallons, without any mention of the terminal facility's storage capacity.