Betty MAHAFFEY, Petitioner,
[…] The trial court found that ten voters were not qualified to vote in the municipal election. Because the margin of victory was four votes, contestor has sustained his burden under section 31-10-1301(1)(b). Accordingly, we remand to the district court with directions that it set aside the November 3, 1992, election of Betty Mahaffey to the City Council of Central City.
*852 We therefore make the rule absolute in part and discharge the rule in part and remand this case with directions.
NOTES
[1] Section 31-10-1301(1) provides:
The election of any person declared duly elected to any municipal office may be contested by any registered elector of such municipality:
....
(b) When illegal votes have been received or legal votes rejected at the polls in sufficient numbers to change the results; ...
§ 31-10-1301(1), 12B C.R.S. (1986 & 1992 Supp.).