Betty MAHAFFEY, Petitioner,
[…] For example, section -1305 gives election controversies precedence over all other court business. § 31-10-1305, 12B C.R.S. (1986). In light of the fact that we will construe a statute to limit jurisdiction only when that limitation is explicit, see In re A.W., 637 P.2d 366, 373-74 (Colo.1981) ("While jurisdiction may be limited by the legislature, no statute will be held to so limit court power unless the limitation is explicit."), we conclude that section -1305 creates no limitation on the district court's power to hear this controversy. See Meyer v. Lamm, 846 P.2d 862, 869 (Colo.1993).
B
Section 31-10-1302(2), 12B C.R.S. (1986), provides:
Before the district court is required to take jurisdiction of the contest, the contestor must file with the clerk of said court a bond, with sureties, to be approved by the district judge, running to said contestee and conditioned to pay all costs in case of failure to maintain his contest.
Mahaffey argues that under this statute a cost bond must be filed before a district court has jurisdiction over an election contest. We disagree.
The statute is unambiguous, and accordingly we must construe it giving the words their commonly accepted and understood meaning. Woodsmall v. Regional Transp. Dist., 800 P.2d 63, 67 (Colo.1990). Under such examination, the intent of the statute is clear: a litigant must file a cost bond before the district court is required to take jurisdiction. The statute does not state that the district court lacks jurisdiction absent a cost bond. Thus, the statute is permissive; a district court may require a cost bond before it accepts jurisdiction of the controversy.
This conclusion is consistent with our prior decision in Nicholls v.