Matter of Marriage of Bucklin
[…] RCW 26.19.035(1)(c); In re Marriage of Wayt, 63 Wash. App. 510, 512, 820 P.2d 519 (1991); In re Marriage of Lee, 57 Wash. App. 268, 274 n. 3, 788 P.2d 564 (1990). The schedule bases the child support obligation on the combined monthly net incomes of both parents. RCW 26.19.020. It allocates each parent's burden according to his or her share of the combined monthly net income. RCW 26.19.080. Thus, whether a change in circumstances is substantial depends on its effect on a parent's monthly net income. Monthly net income, in turn, can only be determined in relation to monthly gross income. RCW 26.19.071(5).

[2] A parent's monthly gross income is determined by considering all income. RCW 26.19.071(1). "Except as specifically excluded in subsection (4) of this section, monthly gross income shall include income from any source ...". RCW 26.19.071(3). A trial court's failure to include all sources of income not excluded by statute is reversible error. See In re Marriage of LaDouceur, 58 Wash. App. 12, 16, 791 P.2d 253 (1990).