THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Appellant,
[…] [2] The trial court did not specifically comment on this factor, which is contained in the "Reasons for Exceptional Sentence" in a quote from one of Hodges' therapists. It is apparent from a reading of the Reasons for Exceptional Sentence that, in justifying its sentence, the trial court relied primarily on factors relating to Hodges' self-improvement, her background, and her relationship to her children, all of which are nonoffense-related considerations.
[3] In that case the court listed the purposes of the SRA stated in RCW 9.94A.010 and held: "In light of the ... fifth and sixth stated purposes of the SRA ["(5) Offer the offender an opportunity to improve him or herself; and (6) Make frugal use of the state's resources."], we find that the trial court erroneously concluded that it did not, as a matter of law, have discretion to find there were substantial and compelling reasons to impose an exceptional sentence downward." Friederich-Tibbets, at 96-97.