IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] provision that sometimes permits Exxon to choose the applicable law
to be surplusage. Gonzales worked in Texas, Exxon supervised him
in Texas, and the accident occurred in Texas. Hence, Texas's
workers' compensation law applies.
D.
Appellant argues, in the alternative, that even if New York
7
law does not apply, her husband's accident entitles her to benefits
under Texas law. Under TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 406.031(a)(2) (Vernon
1996), workers' compensation is available only for injuries that
“arise[] out of and in the course and scope of employment.”
Moreover, under § 406.032(1)(D), an insurer is not liable for
compensation of an employee's injury if it “arose out of voluntary
participation in an off-duty recreational, social, or athletic
activity that did not constitute part of the employee's work-
related duties, unless the activity is a reasonable expectancy of
or is expressly or impliedly required by the employment[.]”
The authorities appellant cites in support of her claim
involve either injuries sustained during working hours, see City of
Austin v. Smith, 579 S.W.2d 84 (Tex. Civ. App.SSFort Worth 1979, no
writ) (employee injured by flu shot he received during working