Nisqually Delta Ass'n v. City of DuPont
[…] The writ procedure is always available to contest governmental action in a proper case. We hold only that the statute under which petitioners elected to proceed did not give them standing.

The Court of Appeals is affirmed.

BRACHTENBACH, C.J., and DOLLIVER, HICKS, and DIMMICK, JJ., concur. DORE, J. (dissenting)

The unfortunate result of today's decision is to deny citizens their right to contest proposed boundary changes in their community. I cannot approve this unjust and unfair result; therefore, I dissent.

RCW 36.93.160(5) provides for appeals from the decision of a county boundary review board. Such decision becomes final "unless within ten days from the date of said action a governmental unit affected by the decision or any person owning real property or residing in the area affected by the decision files in the superior court a notice of appeal." (Italics mine.)

Because the term "area affected" is not defined in the statute, these words are to be given their ordinary and plain meanings. King County Council v. Public Disclosure Comm'n, 93 Wash. 2d 559, 611 P.2d 1227 (1980).