Nisqually Delta Ass'n v. City of DuPont
[…] [2] Petitioners argue that if the legislature had intended that standing be limited to only those owning real property or residing within the area to be annexed, it could easily have said so. Petitioners' suggestion oversimplifies the problem, however. It must be understood that boundary review boards review many types of actions in addition to annexations. To accomplish the broad scope of review the legislature provided in RCW 36.93.160(1) that notice of hearing should be given to those governmental bodies "within the boundaries of the territory proposed to be annexed, formed, incorporated, disincorporated, dissolved or consolidated, or within the boundaries of a special district whose assets and facilities are proposed to be assumed by a city or town ..." Thus, petitioners' suggestion oversimplifies the language.