Nisqually Delta Ass'n v. City of DuPont
[…] RCW 36.93.100. A hearing was held pursuant to RCW 36.93.160 in which petitioners and others took part. The Board had before it a copy of the Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) developed for the proposed log export facility. It had been prepared by DuPont, the lead agency. The adequacy of the EIS is being contested in a separate action brought by petitioners, and is not a part of this suit.

The Board approved DuPont's annexation of the 30-acre parcel. Thereafter petitioners appealed to the Superior Court pursuant to RCW 36.93.160(5), which states in pertinent part:

Decisions [of the Board] shall be final and conclusive unless within ten days from the date of said action a governmental unit affected by the decision or any person owning real property or residing in the area affected by the decision files in the superior court a notice of appeal.
The filing of such notice of appeal within such time limit shall stay the effective date of the decision of the board until such time as the appeal shall have been adjudicated or withdrawn. On appeal the superior court shall not take any evidence other than that contained in the record of the hearing before the board.

(Italics ours.) Petitioners concede this procedure was chosen to take advantage of the automatic stay granted during appeal.

Respondents challenged petitioners' standing to appeal under RCW 36.93.160(5) asserting that none resided or owned property within the "area affected by the decision".