Harris v. Anderson
[…] See Jernigan v. Collins, 980 F.2d 292, 298 (5th Cir. 1992), cert. denied, 508 U.S. 978 (1993) (evidentiary rulings reviewed to determine whether denial of fundamental fairness). VI. SENTENCING Harris argues that the state court erred, during his habitual offender hearing, by referring to his testimony during the trial and using that testimony to prove that he was an habitual offender under Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81,4 "requires proof that the defendant had been twice previously 4 Section 99-19-81 provides that: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation. 7 convicted of a felony in [Mississippi] or another [state]." Lacy v. State, 629 So.2d 591, 594 (Miss. 1993). Under Mississippi law, certified copies of commitment papers are competent evidence of previous convictions for purposes of proving that a defendant is an habitual offender.