Pease Hill Community Group v. County of Spokane
[…] SCZO 4.24.010(a) provides as follows:

"The conditional uses set forth in this chapter, because of their public convenience and necessity and their effect upon the neighborhood and the comprehensive plan may be permitted only upon the approval of the board of adjustment after due notice and public hearing, and a finding that such conditional use will not be detrimental to the general comprehensive plan and surrounding property."

[3] Glaspey & Sons, Inc. v. Conrad, 83 Wash. 2d 707, 521 P.2d 1173 (1974) involves zoning and is distinguishable in that different notice statutes, RCW 36.70.590 and .630 apply; RCW 36.70.850 also applies here.

[4] RCW 36.70.840 provides as follows:

"Upon the filing of an application for a conditional use permit... the board of adjustment shall set the time and place for a public hearing on such matter, and written notice thereof shall be addressed through the United States mail to all property owners of record within a radius of three hundred feet of the exterior boundaries of subject property. The written notice shall be mailed not less than twelve days prior to the hearing."