Pease Hill Community Group v. County of Spokane
[…] The Board's decision not to require an EIS is not clearly erroneous.

*811 Reversed and remanded for entry of judgment affirming the Board's action.

GREEN, C.J., and THOMPSON, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] SCZO 4.24.260 provides as follows:

"(a) Zone Permitted. Sanitary landfill, garbage and refuse dumps are conditional uses in the agricultural, manufacturing and mining zones.

"(b) Conditional Standards.

"(1) Minimum lot area is ten acres.

"(2) There shall be standards and specifications as prescribed by the county health department."

[2] RCW 36.70.850 provides in part:

"Upon the filing of an appeal from an administrative determination, or from the action of the zoning adjustor, the board of adjustment shall set the time and place at which the matter will be considered. At least a ten day notice of such time and place together with one copy of the written appeal, shall be given to the official whose decision is being appealed. At least ten days notice of the time and place shall also be given to the adverse parties of record in the case."

SCZO 4.24.010(a) provides as follows: