Pease Hill Community Group v. County of Spokane
[…] App. 497, 499, 585 P.2d 815 (1978). Under this standard, the reviewing court reverses only "willful and unreasoning action in disregard of facts and circumstances." Washington Waste Sys., Inc. v. Clark Cy., 115 Wash. 2d 74, 81, 794 P.2d 508 (1990). An error in judgment does not constitute arbitrary and capricious action. Washington Waste Sys., at 81.

Pease Hill contends the notice for the November 16, 1988, hearing was defective because it did not state a new proposal would be discussed at the hearing. Notice of a hearing on an appeal to the Board is given pursuant to *805 RCW 36.70.850 and SCZO 4.25.070 and 4.24.010.[2] RCW 36.70.850 provides that "[a]t least ten days notice of the time and place shall ... be given to the adverse parties of record in the case." SCZO 4.25.070 contains identical language. If a notice which complies with these provisions is given, and the actions of the Board are within its designated authority for such an appeal, sufficient notice has been given.