KENNETH PAYNE, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] Although Sheriff Mount stated in his affidavit in support of the motion for summary judgment that he received the statement on October 2, 1981, it is dated October 6, 1981.
[2] Payne's attorney apparently withdrew representation on October 9, 1981. Payne is represented by different counsel in this appeal.
[3] Payne and his wife referred to this meeting in their affidavits, but Mount did not. Payne also asserted in his affidavit that: "Sheriff Mount never discussed the six reasons he set forth in the letter of discharge given to me on October 9, 1981."
[4] RCW 41.14.110 provides:
"The tenure of every person holding an office, place, position, or employment under the provisions of this chapter shall be only during good behavior, and any such person may be removed or discharged, suspended without pay, demoted, or reduced in rank, or deprived of vacation privileges or other special privileges for any of the following reasons:
"(1) Incompetency, inefficiency, or inattention to, or dereliction of duty;