April Marketing & Distributing Corp. v. Diamond Shamrock Refining & Marketing Co.
[…] Barnes v. Gulf Oil Corp., 795 F.2d 358, 360 (4th Cir.1986) (citing S.REP. NO. 731, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 17, 29 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 873) (additional citations omitted). 4 Most cases in which courts from other jurisdictions have recognized the possibility of a constructive PMPA termination involve the assignment of a franchise by the franchisor to a third party. See, e.g., May-Som, 869 F.2d at 918-19; Barnes, 795 F.2d at 359. Section 2806(b) of the PMPA provides that the Act does not prevent a franchisor from assigning a franchise "as authorized by the provisions of such franchise or by any applicable provision of State law." 15 U.S.C. § 2806(b).