IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wyshak did not flow from the original complaint, any defect in personal jurisdiction does not cast a
shadow on the court’s entry of judgment against Wyshak. The basis for the district court’s
jurisdiction is found in the amended complaints. The amended complaints asserted claims under the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the Act), which provides for nationwide service of process. See
15 U.S.C. § 78aa.2 As such, the district court could properly exercise personal jurisdiction over
Wyshak if he had sufficient contacts with the United States, which he indisputably had. See Bellaire
2
Section 78aa provides in part: “Any suit or action to enforce any liability or duty created by this
title . . . may be brought in any such district . . . and process in such cases may be served in any other
district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found.”
12
Gen. Hosp. v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan, 97 F.3d 822, 825-26 (5th Cir. 1996); Busch v.
Buchman, Buchman & O’Brien, 11 F.3d 1255, 1258 (5th Cir. 1994).
We reject Wyshak’s second argument on the ground that he waived his right to appeal the