Turner v. Mendenhall
[…] The judgment sought shall be rendered forthwith if the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. A summary judgment, interlocutory in character, may be rendered on the issue of liability alone although there is a genuine issue as to the amount of damages. Such judgment, when appropriate, may be rendered for or against any party to the action."

[12] I.C. § 29-109 reads: "Where a contract is partly written and partly printed, or where part of it is written or printed under the special directions of the parties, and with a special view to their intention, and the remainder is copied from a form originally prepared without special reference to the particular parties and the particular contract in question, the written parts control the printed parts, and the parts which are purely original control those which are copied from a form, and if the two are absolutely repugnant, the latter must be so far disregarded."

[13] See Simpson, Contracts, § 12 (2d ed., 1965); Corbin, Contracts, § 38, p. 61 (1952).

[14] C.H. Leavell and Company v. Grafe and Associates, Inc., 90 Idaho 502, 513, 414 P.2d 873 (1966).

[15] Templeton Patents, Ltd. v.