IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] education and related services.
20 U.S.C. § 1413(a)(4)(A). The school district is not required to
pay a student's private school tuition if he is voluntarily
enrolled in private school; however, the district "shall make
services available to the child as provided” by other regulations
enacted pursuant to the IDEA. 34 C.F.R. § 300.403.
-5-
The other regulations referenced above require each local
educational agency to "provide special education and related
services designed to meet the needs of private school children with
disabilities residing in the jurisdiction of the agency." 34
C.F.R. § 300.452. Additionally, local agencies are to ensure that,
"[t]o the extent consistent with their number and location in the
State, provision is made for the participation of private school
children with disabilities in the program assisted or carried out
under this part by providing them with special education and
related services." 34 C.F.R. § 300.451(a). Local education
agencies are also charged with "provid[ing] students enrolled in
private schools with a genuine opportunity for equitable
participation" and "provid[ing] that opportunity to participate in
a manner that is consistent with the number of eligible private