IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] provision is made for the participation of
such children in the program assisted or
carried out under this subchapter by providing
for such children special education and
related services ....
20 U.S.C. § 1413(a)(4)(A). Along that line, regulations
promulgated by the United States Department of Education provide
that, if parents place their child in a private school voluntarily,
“the public agency is not required ... to pay for the child’s
education at the private school or facility. However, the public
--17--
17
agency shall make services available to the child as provided under
§§ 300.450-300.452.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.403.
One of these referenced sections, § 300.452, states that
“[e]ach [local educational agency] shall provide special education
and related services designed to meet the needs of private school
children with disabilities residing in the jurisdiction of the
agency.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.452. Another, § 300.451, requires the
local agency to ensure that, “[t]o the extent consistent with their
number and location in the State, provision is made for the
participation of private school children with disabilities in the