IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] that, if parents place their child in a private school voluntarily,
“the public agency is not required ... to pay for the child’s
education at the private school or facility. However, the public
--17--
17
agency shall make services available to the child as provided under
§§ 300.450-300.452.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.403.
One of these referenced sections, § 300.452, states that
“[e]ach [local educational agency] shall provide special education
and related services designed to meet the needs of private school
children with disabilities residing in the jurisdiction of the
agency.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.452. Another, § 300.451, requires the
local agency to ensure that, “[t]o the extent consistent with their
number and location in the State, provision is made for the
participation of private school children with disabilities in the
program assisted or carried out under this part by providing them
with special education and related services ....” 34 C.F.R. §
300.451(a).
Section 300.451 also requires local educational agencies to
satisfy the requirements of 34 C.F.R. §§ 76.651-76.662. 34 C.F.R.
§ 300.451(b). Those cross-referenced regulations address
conditions that the State and the subgrantees (local public