IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] separate provisions for children attending private school
voluntarily. See, e.g., Bailey v. United States, ___ U.S. ___, 116
S. Ct. 501, 506-07 (1995).
The cross-referenced regulations, 34 C.F.R. §§ 76.651-76.662,
do not undermine this conclusion. The local educational agency
--22--
22
need only provide “a genuine opportunity for equitable
participation”, 34 C.F.R. § 76.651(a)(1); and it must consult with
representatives of the student to determine, among other things,
which children will receive benefits, and what benefits will be
provided. 34 C.F.R. § 76.652.
Only § 76.654(a), relied on by the district court, suggests
that disabled students attending private school voluntarily must
receive services comparable to those provided to students in public
school. It states that the “program benefits that [an agency]
provides for students enrolled in private schools must be
comparable in quality, scope, and opportunity for participation to
the program benefits that the [agency] provides for students
enrolled in public schools”. 34 C.F.R. § 76.654(a). I agree with
the Seventh Circuit’s interpretation of § 76.654(a):
[R]ead in light of the statutory scheme ...
and the other regulations, which precisely
track the statutory division of public and
private school students, the only reasonable