Luque v. Ale House Management, Inc.
[…] Publix Supermarkets, 658 So.2d at 1066; see also Ellis v. N.G.N. of Tampa, Inc., 586 So. 2d 1042, 1045 (Fla.1991). "As a judicial trend developed extending liability towards vendors of alcoholic beverages, the Florida Legislature intervened in 1980 and enacted section 562.51," which is now codified in section 768.125. Publix Supermarkets, 658 So.2d at 1066. The statute limited the expanded liability of those who provide alcohol. Id. at 1046-1047.

Section 768.125, Florida Statutes (2003), provides:

A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person, except that a person who willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age or who knowingly serves a person habitually addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor or person.

Thus, section 768.125 "effectively codified the original common law rule absolving vendors from liability for sales but provided exceptions for sales to those who were not of a lawful drinking age or to a person habitually addicted to alcoholic beverage use." Ellis, 586 So.2d at 1046.