UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] B. Validity of Assignment
1. Assignment Under the Guaranty Act
The fact that an assignee can have derivative standing does
not end our inquiry. We must determine whether the Guaranty
Association has a valid assignment of the claims. The Guaranty Act
provides that any person receiving benefits from the Guaranty
Association under the act “is considered to have assigned the
rights under, and any causes of action relating to, the covered
policy or contract to the [Guaranty A]ssociation to the extent of
the benefits received under this Act.” TEX. INS. CODE Art. 21.28-D
§ 8(t).8 The Guaranty Act further provides that “[t]he [Guaranty
8
Tex. Ins. Code Art. 21.28-D § 8(t) provides that:
A person receiving benefits under this Act is considered
to have assigned the rights under, and any causes of
action relating to, the covered policy or contract to the
association to the extent of the benefits received under
this Act, whether the benefits are payments of or on
account of contractual obligations, continuation of
coverage, or provision of substitute or alternative
coverages. The association may require an assignment to
it of the rights and cause of action by any payee, policy
or contract owner, beneficiary, insured, or annuitant as
a condition to the receipt of a right or benefit under
9
A]ssociation has all common-law rights of subrogation and any other
equitable or legal remedy that would have been available to the
impaired or insolvent insurer or holder of a policy or contract
with respect to such a policy or contract.” TEX. INS. CODE Art.
21.28-D § 8(u).
The Guaranty Association argues that when the Plan
Administrators accepted benefits under the Guaranty Act, by
operation of law they assigned to the Guaranty Association all
policy rights and causes of actions related to the ELIC GICs. TEX.