McCarthy v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] That decision is not properly before us for review.

[2] Although this section, which has remained unchanged since it was enacted in 1911, does not use the word "disease," but instead uses the words "injured" and "personal injuries," the words "all phases of the premises" appear to be broad enough to include occupational diseases which are covered by the act. Although, no case directly addresses that issue, we note that compensation for diseases is treated the same as compensation for injuries. See RCW 51.32.180: "Every worker who suffers disability from an occupational disease ... shall receive the same compensation ... as would be paid and provided for a worker injured or killed in employment under this title: ..." (Italics ours.)

[3] But see, contra, Dennis v. Department of Labor & Indus., 44 Wash.