McCarthy v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] Although nothing in the record provides us with any hint as to the trial court's reason for granting DSHS's motion to dismiss, we assume it was based on its belief that DSHS was immune from liability *128 in a common law tort action because McCarthy contracted the disease while employed at DSHS.

DSHS contends that the trial court properly granted the motion to dismiss for the reason that McCarthy's common law action is barred by the exclusive remedy provision of the Industrial Insurance Act, RCW 51.04.010. That section provides:

The state of Washington, therefore, exercising herein its police and sovereign power, declares that all phases of the premises are withdrawn from private controversy, and sure and certain relief for workers, injured in their work, ... is hereby provided regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy, proceeding or compensation, except as otherwise provided in this title; and to that end all civil actions and civil causes of action for such personal injuries in all jurisdictions of the courts of the state over such causes are hereby abolished, except as in this title provided.[[2]]

(Italics ours.)

Thus, if McCarthy's "disease" is within the coverage provisions of the Industrial Insurance Act, her private cause of action against DSHS would be barred. See West v.