Arnold v. Department of Retirement Systems
[…] App. 373, 870 P.2d 978, review denied, 124 Wash. 2d 1022 (1994).

During the dissolution proceeding, Ms. Arnold sought a ruling from the trial court declaring that she was entitled to a portion of Mr. Arnold's LEOFF death benefit, or, in the alternative, that RCW 41.26.030(6) was unlawful. RCW 41.26.160 entitles the surviving spouse and minor dependents of a LEOFF member to receive a monetary allowance if the member dies on or off the job before retirement, or dies after becoming eligible for a service or disability retirement. RCW 41.26.030(6) defines "surviving spouse" as the "surviving widow or widower of a member," and specifically indicates the term "shall not include the divorced spouse of a member except as provided in RCW 41.26.162."[4] As a result of the dissolution, Ms. Arnold could no longer meet this statutory definition of surviving spouse in the event Mr. Arnold predeceased her. Because she could no longer be Mr.