COPYMATE MARKETING, LTD., Respondent,
[…] Defendant's vice-president testified that with his knowledge of the product, gleaned only after the contract had been entered into, he would have had his buyers consider a purchase in one or two ways only:
One of them would have been on a completely guaranteed sale basis where we had no obligation to keep any that didn't sell. The second would have been that I would have considered making an offer at a price that I thought would move them based on them being distressed merchandise.
Once those findings had been made, it follows inexorably that, in the words of subsection (2) of RCW 62A.2-708, "subsection (1) is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done ..." Accordingly, the trial court awarded to plaintiff its anticipated net profit.