COPYMATE MARKETING, LTD., Respondent,
[…] We find no error and affirm the judgment.
Both parties agree that RCW 62A.2-708 provides the basis for measuring damages. Defendant contends that subsection (1) of the statute applies. Plaintiff contends that subsection (2), as utilized by the trial court, properly measured the damages in the case at bench.
RCW 62A.2-708 provides:
(1) Subject to subsection (2) and to the provisions of this Article with respect to proof of market price (RCW 62A.2-723), the measure of damages for non-acceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price together with any incidental damages provided in this Article (RCW 62A.2-710), but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer's breach.
*302 (2) If the measure of damages provided in subsection (1) is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done then the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, together with any incidental damages provided in this Article (RCW 62A.2-710), due allowance for costs reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale.
Greatly simplified, yet adequate to resolve the issues, these are the facts. Plaintiff had a contract with one Dowling which gave it the right for a price of $51,750, to purchase 3,000 photocopiers which had been in long-term storage in Canada.