In Re the Personal Restraint of Kolocotronis
[…] Respondent argues that the case may be disposed of on *151 various procedural grounds, including lack of jurisdiction and mootness. We find these arguments unpersuasive.[2] Also, this case presents important issues that should be resolved. Proceeding to the merits, therefore, we disagree with petitioner's interpretation of these statutes and hold the prior maximum governs.

I

Petitioner argues first that the Legislature intended retroactive application of the new maximum contained in RCW 9A.88.010. This result, as it applies to those incarcerated under the old statute, is specifically prohibited by RCW 9A.98.020. That statute states:

The laws repealed by RCW 9A.98.010 are repealed except with respect to rights and duties which matured, penalties which were incurred, and proceedings which were begun before July 1, 1976.

In addition, we have recently held that Const. art. 1, § 14 does not "[prohibit] incarceration beyond the present maximum sentence of a prisoner sentenced under a repealed statute which provided for longer sentences than the present maximum". See Harris v.