In Re the Personal Restraint of Kolocotronis
[…] Although the distinction may broadly relate to the dangerousness of the individual, we cannot agree that it is the sole reason for the dichotomy.

In addition, we believe the result urged by petitioner runs contrary to the Legislature's intent. As already noted above, the criminal code contains a specific savings statute which prohibits retroactive application of the new code to those incarcerated. The statutes governing the commitment of the criminally insane, likewise, preclude retroactivity. RCW 10.77.900(1) states:

*154 (1) Any acts done before July 1, 1973 and any proceedings then pending and any constitutional right or any action taken in any proceeding pending under statutes in effect prior to July 1, 1973 are not impaired by this chapter.

Petitioner relies on RCW 10.77.900(2), however, and urges that that subsection counteracts the provision of .900(1). RCW 10.77.900(2) provides:

(2) This chapter shall also apply to persons committed under prior law as incompetent to stand trial or as being criminally insane and to any proceedings in court then pending or thereafter commenced regardless of when the proceedings were commenced, except to the extent that in the opinion of the court, the former procedure should continue to be made applicable in a particular case in the interest of justice or because of infeasibility of application of the procedures of this chapter.

We disagree with the proposition that this subsection indicates the Legislature's intent to retroactively apply the new maximum.