Adkinson v. Digby, Inc.
[…] February 12, 1980  Defendant Harley Lee served.

On defendants' motion for summary judgment the District Court determined that Washington law applied and that plaintiffs had failed to comply with RCW 4.16.170 in that they did not serve process on defendants within the time prescribed. Thus, the statute of limitations was not tolled and plaintiffs' action was time barred. The court also determined that defendants were not equitably estopped from pleading the statute of limitations. Judgment of the District Court was then appealed to the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals.

RCW 4.16.170 provides in pertinent part:

For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint. If ... following filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations.

[1] Filing the summons and complaint and service upon at least one defendant must occur within the 90 days before the statute of limitations is tolled. Seamans v. Walgren, 82 Wash. 2d 771, 514 P.2d 166 (1973). Both must occur or the suit is a nullity.