State v. Rodriquez-Perez
[…] In the circumstances presented here, we conclude, as did the district court, that dismissal of charges based upon alleged violations of the defendant's constitutional rights to a speedy trial is not warranted.

B. Idaho Code § 19-3501

We next address Rodriquez-Perez's argument that, in bringing him to trial thirteen months after his arrest, the State violated I.C. § 19-3501. That statute provides, in pertinent part:

The court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, must order the prosecution or indictment to be dismissed, in the following cases:
*215 . . . .
2. If a defendant, whose trial has not been postponed upon his application, is not brought to trial within six (6) months from the date that the indictment or information is filed with the court.

When an accused who invokes this statute was not brought to trial within six months and shows that the trial was not postponed at his request, the burden then shifts to the prosecution to demonstrate "good cause" for the court to decline to dismiss the action. Cotant, 123 Idaho at 788, 852 P.2d at 1385; State v. Lund, 124 Idaho 290, 292, 858 P.2d 829, 831 (Ct.App.1993).