STATE of Washington, Respondent,
[…] State v. Weed, 91 Wash.App. 810, 812, 959 P.2d 1182 (1998), review denied, 137 Wash.2d 1010, 978 P.2d 1100 (1999). If the statute is unambiguous, we derive the statute's meaning from its language alone. State v. Hahn, 83 Wash.App. 825, 831-32, 924 P.2d 392 (1996), review denied, 131 Wash.2d 1020, 937 P.2d 1103 (1997).
A statute is ambiguous only if it is susceptible to two or more reasonable interpretations. Weed, 91 Wash.App. at 812, 959 P.2d 1182. It is not ambiguous merely because different interpretations are conceivable. Hahn, 83 Wash.App. at 831, 924 P.2d 392.
RCW 46.61.290(2) (left turns) requires:
The driver of a vehicle intending to turn left shall approach the turn in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the direction of travel of the vehicle. Whenever practicable the left turn shall be made to the left of the center of the intersection and so as to leave the intersection or other location in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the same direction as the vehicle on the roadway being entered.
RCW 46.61.290(2) is not a model of clarity. But it is not ambiguous.
First, a driver intending to turn left must approach the turn from the left lane closest to the center dividing line being exited from that is lawfully available. Second, whenever practicable the driver must make the turn to the left of the center of the intersection on the roadway being entered. This means the driver shall not cross over centerlines of the intersecting streets until executing the turn. See Foster v. Bylund, 7 Wash.App. 745, 748, 503 P.2d 1087 (1972).