Fisher v. Employment Security Department
[…] This is not so. In Othello Comm'ty Hosp. v. Department of Empl. Sec., supra, the court overturned the Department's "last employer" rule as it applied to disqualifications due to commission of a felony or gross misdemeanor, RCW 50.20.060(2). Conclusion 2 in Noble did involve a "last employer" determination, but the context was a potential disqualification due to a voluntary quit under RCW 50.20.050, a different statute that is unaffected by the decision in Othello Comm'ty Hosp. In any event, conclusion 2 of Noble is not at issue here.

[4] RCW 50.20.080 provides:

"Disqualification for refusal to work. An individual is disqualified for benefits, if the commissioner finds that he has failed without good cause, either to apply for available, suitable work when so directed by the employment office or the commissioner, or to accept suitable work when offered him, or to return to his customary self-employment (if any) when so directed by the commissioner. Such disqualification shall continue until he has obtained work and earned wages therefor of not less than his suspended weekly benefit amount in each of five weeks." (Italics ours.)