THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] None of these definitions supports Watson's position that concurrent means ending at the same time.
[11] The term "concurrent sentences" is defined as "[t]wo or more terms of imprisonment, all or part of each term of which is served simultaneously and the prisoner is entitled to discharge at the expiration of the longest term specified." Black's Law Dictionary 264 (5th rev. ed. 1979). See also State v. Roberts, 117 Wash. 2d 576, 586, 817 P.2d 855 (1991) (holding that for purposes of RCW 9.94A.360(6) the term "served concurrently" does not mean beginning and ending at the same time).
[12] RCW 9.94A.010 states the purposes of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, in part, to:
"(1) Ensure that the punishment for a criminal offense is proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and the offender's criminal history;
"....
"(3) Be commensurate with the punishment imposed on others committing similar offenses".
[13] The first sentence began on March 20, 1989. This sentencing proceeding was held on June 15, 1990, at which time 15 months had passed on the first sentence. To end simultaneously, this sentence would have to be 42 months 5 days, which would be outside standard range of 43 to 57 months.