STATE of Montana, ex rel. Greg MAPES, Plaintiff/Relator,
[…] We consider the circumstances in this case appropriate for the exercise of the Supreme Court's supervisory control. Defendant's right to discover plaintiff's mental or physical condition is based on fairness where that mental or physical condition is placed in issue by a claim for damages. However, defendant's need for that discovery must be balanced by plaintiff's constitutional right to privacy found in Mont. Const. art. II, § 10. Defendant's needs must also be balanced against plaintiff's statutory right to confidential relations with his psychologist. Section 26-1-807, MCA, places plaintiff's relations with his psychologist "on the same basis as provided by law for those between an attorney and his client." Once confidential communications have been disclosed or publicized, the damage cannot be undone on appeal. Therefore, as in U.S.F. & G., we conclude that issuance of the writ is necessary in this case.
II.