Bacon v. HARRIS
[…] 1. Although it is not named as a defendant we think this is, in legal effect, an action against the State Board of Higher Education and will so treat it. See State ex rel Kleinsorge v. Reid, 221 Or 558, 352 P2d 466, this day decided.

The plaintiff contends that the State Board of Higher Education, hereinafter called the board, is not *556 immune from suit because it is a public corporation and that as to such corporations the state has waived its immunity. Plaintiff relies on ORS 30.320 which, when this action was filed, read as follows:

"A suit or action may be maintained against any county and against the State of Oregon by and through and in the name of the State Highway Commission upon a contract made by the county in its corporate character, or made by such commission, after February 28, 1929, and within the scope of its authority, and not otherwise, and an action or suit may be maintained against any other public corporation mentioned in ORS 30.310 in its corporate character, and within the scope of its authority, or for an injury to the rights of the plaintiff arising from some act or omission of such other public corporation."

The other public corporations mentioned in ORS 30.310[1] are counties, incorporated cities, school districts and other public corporations of like character.