Anson v. State
[…] Mac Q. Williamson, Atty. Gen., Sam H. Lattimore, Asst. Atty. Gen., for defendant in error.

POWELL, Presiding Judge.

David Anson was charged jointly with Jimmy Lee Owen with larceny of live stock in Okmulgee County; was tried in the district court and convicted. The jury left punishment to be fixed by the court, who assessed a penalty of seven years confinement in the State Penitentiary.

The defendant was represented at trial by a court-appointed attorney, who also represented him on appeal. The appeal is by transcript, rather than case-made. 22 Ohio St. 1951 § 1060.

Title 22 Ohio St. 1951 § 977 defines what constitutes the record, as follows:

"When judgment upon a conviction is rendered, the clerk must enter the same upon the minutes, stating briefly the offense for which the conviction has been had, and must immediately annex together and file the following papers, which constitute a record of the action:
*983 "1st. The indictment and a copy of the minutes of the plea of demurrer.
"2nd. A copy of the minutes of the trial.
"3rd. The charges given or refused, and the indorsements, if any, thereon; and
"4th. A copy of the judgment."

See Day v. State, 7 Okla. Crim. 276, 123 P. 436; Boyd v.