Biles-Coleman Lumber Co. v. Lesamiz
[…] If, as between the appellant company and C.S. Henderson and wife, there was in fact a mutual mistake, the recorded defective deed did not establish notice of such mistake to a subsequent purchaser. As to such subsequent purchaser the status of the record was tantamount to a failure to record a conveyance.

RCW 65.08.070 [cf. Rem. Rev. Stat., § 10596-2] provides, in part:

"A conveyance of real property ... may be recorded in the office of the auditor of the county where the property is situated. Such a conveyance not so recorded is void as against any subsequent purchaser ... in good faith and for a valuable consideration from the same vendor, his heirs, or devisees, of the same real property or any portion thereof whose conveyance is first duly recorded."

[2] The statute provides that the failure of a vendee to record an existing deed makes such a deed void as to a subsequent purchaser in good faith from the same vendor.