Mutual of Enumclaw Insurance v. Grimstad-Hardy
[…] Indeed, materials provided by Mutual of Enumclaw indicate that the Legislature passed this legislation with both "per person" and "per accident" maximum limitations in mind: "The minimum level of underinsured coverage is set at the minimum amounts specified *234 in RCW 46.29.490 which under SHB 1983 is 25/50/10." Memorandum dated February 4, 1980, from Gregg Johnsen to Gail Ditlevson regarding "Sectional Analysis of Substitute House Bill 1983". Brief of Respondent, app. C. Although this specific language was not included in the final statute, RCW 48.22.030 does mandate that coverage must be offered "in the same amount as the insured's third party liability coverage". The statutory minimum for such coverage is 25/50/10 according to RCW 46.29.490. The coverage may also be purchased with one liability limit irrespective of individual or per accident loss.