State v. Watkins
[…] As noted previously, the term "unsound mind", refers only to those with no comprehension at all, not to those with merely limited comprehension or a history of mental disorders. See State v. Wyse, 71 Wash. 2d 434, 429 P.2d 121 (1967) (fact that witness attended school for the mentally retarded and was of limited mental capacity held not to constitute evidence of "unsound mind" within the meaning of the statute). Evidence of the special living arrangements of Thompson and Osborne, without more, simply does not permit the inference that they have "no comprehension at all." Cf. RCW 71.05.450 ("No person shall be presumed incompetent ... as a consequence of receiving evaluation or treatment for mental disorder....").

[3] Moreover, there is no basis in the record to suggest that these witnesses should have been examined as to their ability to understand the underlying events at the time they occurred and to testify truthfully in court.