Noe v. Anderson
[…] Code Ann. § 99-39-27.” Although Respondent characterizes this reason for dismissal as another adequate and independent state ground, dismissal under section 99- 39-27 clearly represents an evaluation, however summary, of the merits of petitioner’s claim. It therefore cannot be addressed under the procedural default doctrine and is clearly not a ground “independent” of the merits of Noe’s claim that he is being held “in custody in violation of the Constitution or laws . . . of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 2254(a). 15 Section 99-39-21(1) provides as follows: Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law 7 two of the claims raised in his identical state and federal habeas petitions, and thus the Mississippi Supreme Court’s application of the state’s direct appeal bar would seem to be appropriate.