IRIS L. BOYCE, as Personal Representative, Appellant,
[…] Boyce for the introductory scuba diving course he took in the spring. That course was successfully completed without incident and none of the allegations in the wrongful death complaint pertain to it. The spring release has no relevance to this lawsuit. The trial court erred by finding it protected Mr. West from liability.
[5] Mrs. Boyce argues to the contrary, citing Vanderpool v. Grange Ins. Ass'n, 110 Wash. 2d 483, 756 P.2d 111 (1988). However, Vanderpool involved a postinjury settlement and the release of an employer from vicarious liability. The case was decided on the basis of RCW 4.22.060(2), which states:
A release ... entered into by a claimant and a person liable discharges that person from all liability for contribution, but it does not discharge any other persons liable upon the same claim unless it so provides.
That statute does not apply in this case.
[6] Gross negligence, nuisance, or willful or wanton misconduct may render a release of liability agreement unenforceable. Blide v. Rainier Mountaineering, Inc., 30 Wash.