Estate of Telfer v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] The estate appealed the decision to the Board, which affirmed. The Board's decision was upheld by the Superior Court for San Juan County. The estate appeals.

DISCUSSION

This appeal presents one issue of law: May real property passing under the residuary clause of a will be divided among *835 the devisees without compliance with the short plat requirements?[1] RCW 58.17.040(3) controls and reads as follows:

The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to:
....
(3) Divisions made by testamentary provisions, or the laws of descent;

No Washington case interprets this paragraph of the statute, nor is our attention called to any legislative history that would clarify the exact purpose of this section. Land use regulations are a significant and important function of local government. No persuasive reason is advanced why the Legislature would choose to let a person do by will what he cannot do while living, or would permit heirs to do what the decedent could not have done in his lifetime. On the other hand, the County in its brief did not identify any adverse impact on its land use policies and at oral argument was unable to do so. The estate concedes that the parcels resulting from the division would remain subject to the normal zoning and building requirements. Nor does an examination of the other exemptions provide any guidance. Other exceptions include divisions for burial plots; division of land into 5 acres or larger; industrial or commercial use or lease; divisions to alter or adjust boundary lines; and divisions for property included in one or more condominiums or owned by an association.[2] In the absence of any persuasive policy reason to guide the interpretation of the language in question, we turn to the words used and canons of construction.