ML Park Place Corp. v. Hedreen
[…] III

MOTION TO VACATE JUDGMENT

ML Park Place's second appeal arises from the trial court's denial of its CR 60(b) motion to vacate the judgment confirming the arbitration award. The trial court ruled that (1) the motion was untimely and (2) ML Park Place had not established a sufficient factual basis to vacate the judgment confirming the arbitration award.

ML Park Place first challenges the trial court's threshold determination that the motion to vacate was untimely under the 90-day limit in RCW 7.04.180.

The Washington arbitration act provides that notice of a motion to vacate, modify or correct an arbitration award "shall be served ... within three months after a copy of the award is delivered". RCW 7.04.180. It is undisputed that the motion here in dispute was not served within the 3-month statutory limit.