ML Park Place Corp. v. Hedreen
[…] [2] It is well established that arbitration in Washington is regulated by statute, and that superior court and appellate court review of an arbitration proceeding is controlled by RCW 7.04, which strictly limits review to the grounds contained in RCW 7.04.160-.170. ACF Property Mgt. v. Chaussee, 69 Wash. App. 913, 918, 850 P.2d 1387 (1993); Martin v. Hydraulic Fishing Supply, Inc., 66 Wash. App. 370, 372, 374, 832 P.2d 118 (1992).

Here, ML Park Place sought review of the arbitration proceeding under both RCW 7.04.160(4) (award may be vacated "[w]here the arbitrators exceeded their powers") and RCW 7.04.170(2) (award may be modified or corrected "[w]here the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them").