THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] In relevant part, the statute provides:
(1) A person is guilty of intimidating a judge if a person directs a threat to a judge because of a ruling or decision of the judge in any official proceeding, or if by use of a threat directed to a judge, a person attempts to influence a ruling or decision of the judge in any official proceeding.
(2) "Threat" as used in this section means:
(a) To communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent immediately to use force against any person who is present at the time; or
(b) Threats as defined in RCW 9A.04.110(25).
RCW 9A.72.160. RCW 9A.04.110(25) states: "`Threat' means to communicate, directly or indirectly the intent: (a) To cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to any other person ...".
*724 The Court of Appeals concluded the statute was not violated where a defendant had neither intent nor knowledge that his statements would be transmitted or communicated to a judge because the statute applies only to threats directed to a judge. State v. Hansen, 67 Wash.