THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Hansen, 67 Wn. App. at 516. The court found that there was sufficient evidence that Hansen had this intent when he made the threat. Hansen, 67 Wn. App. at 516. The Court of Appeals also held that the attorney-client privilege did not apply. Hansen, 67 Wn. App. *716 at 517. We granted Hansen's petition for review and affirm his conviction.
ISSUE
At issue in this case is the interpretation of RCW 9A.72.160(1). RCW 9A.72.160 provides that:
(1) A person is guilty of intimidating a judge if a person directs a threat to a judge because of a ruling or decision of the judge in any official proceeding, or if by use of a threat directed to a judge, a person attempts to influence a ruling or decision of the judge in any official proceeding.
(2) "Threat" as used in this section means:
(a) To communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent immediately to use force against any person who is present at the time; or
(b) Threats as defined in RCW 9A.04.110(25).
(3) Intimidating a judge is a class B felony.
(Italics ours.)