State v. Brown
[…] Because a private citizen could not have arrested him for the misdemeanor of vehicle prowling, Brown asserts, the off-duty officer had no authority to arrest. Consequently, Brown concludes, the arrest was unlawful and he had the right to reasonably resist.

The issue before us is whether an off-duty police officer has the authority of an on-duty officer to make arrests. We are convinced that he does.

[1] The statute granting police officers authority to arrest is the appropriate starting point for our analysis. RCW 10.31.100 provides: "A police officer may arrest a person without a warrant for committing a misdemeanor ... in the presence of the officer..." The statute fails to make a distinction between the authority of police officers on or off duty or in or out of uniform. Furthermore, the next paragraph of RCW 10.31.100 states:

Any police officer having probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a misdemeanor ... involving ... threats of harm to any person or property or the unlawful taking of property ... shall have authority to arrest the person.

The use of the term "any" supports the conclusion that off-duty officers may make arrests.

Court decisions further support our conclusion.