McGough v. City of Edmonds
[…] This he did not do. The other driver's testimony is not before us. The distance from the intersection to the curve is not before us. The speed limit on 75th Place is not before us. In short, we are without factual evidence on which to make a judgment as to whether or not a plaintiff's failure to yield the right-of-way would be excused (1) because of the topography and design of the intersection, (2) because of the actions of the favored driver, or (3) because of the failure of the city to warn that driver.

RCW 46.61.190 provides:

(3) The driver of a vehicle approaching a yield sign shall in obedience to such sign slow down to a speed reasonable for the existing conditions and shall yield the right of way to any vehicle in the intersection or approaching on another highway so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time such driver is moving across or within the intersection: Provided, That if such a driver is involved in a collision with a vehicle in the intersection, after driving past a yield sign without stopping, such collision shall be deemed prima facie evidence of this failure to yield right of way. [1965 ex.s. c 155 § 30.]

[6] To excuse the violation of that statute in this case, plaintiff would be required to produce evidence to create an issue of fact on the so-called "clear stretch of the road" *172 rule which was most recently applied in Fovargue v. Ramseyer, 73 Wash. 2d 574, 439 P.2d 966 (1968).