Smith Tug & Barge Co. v. Columbia-Pacific Towing Corp.
[…] Co. v. Dalles, Portland & Astoria Nav. Co., 27 Wash. 490, 68 P. 74 (1902).

Scurry was the first case to provide that all lands within the calls of a federal patent, lying waterward of the line of ordinary high tide, belong to the patentee if the patent was issued prior to statehood. Despite Const. art. 17, § 1, which establishes the state's claim to ownership of the beds and shores of all navigable waters up to and including the line of ordinary high tide in waters where the tide ebbs and flows, it was held that the "disclaimer" clause of Const. art. 17, § 2 prevails when the calls of a patent extend waterward of the line of ordinary high tide.

It must be noted, however, that Scurry did not discuss the second portion of Const. art. 17, § 1 in which the state claims ownership of "the beds ... of all navigable waters ... up to and including the line of ordinary high water within the banks of all navigable rivers ..." (Italics ours.) The case dealt solely with patented lands located on a bay.