In Re Port of Grays Harbor
[…] In re Port of Seattle, 80 Wash. 2d 392, 495 P.2d 327 (1972). See article 1, section 16 (amendment 9), Washington State Constitution.

The thrust of the arguments supporting the court's findings against the Port on the public use issue are these: (1) the Port has no authority to condemn property so that it can develop it and lease it to others for private use; (2) the Port has no authority to condemn a gravel pit where the materials may be acquired by purchase. We disagree, and believe the trial court erred in determining the Port did not establish "public use."

Article 8, section 8, (amendment 45) of the Washington State Constitution provides in pertinent part:

The use of public funds by port districts in such manner as may be prescribed by the legislature for industrial development ... shall be deemed a public use for a public purpose ...

[3] Consistent with this provision, the legislature has in RCW Title 53 given ports broad authority to promote trade and commerce by acquiring land and developing the land for industrial use.