In Re Port of Grays Harbor
[…] [3] Consistent with this provision, the legislature has in RCW Title 53 given ports broad authority to promote trade and commerce by acquiring land and developing the land for industrial use. Specifically, RCW 53.08.040 allows a port district to improve its lands "by dredging, filling, bulkheading, providing waterways or otherwise developing such lands for sale or lease for industrial and commercial purposes." In order to carry out these purposes, the legislature has granted port districts broad powers of eminent domain. RCW 53.08.010 provides in pertinent part:

A port district may acquire ... by condemnation .. . all lands, property, property rights, leases, or easements necessary for its purposes and may exercise the right of *861 eminent domain in the acquirement or damaging of all such lands, property, and property rights ... in carrying out its purposes ...

(Italics ours.) The Port's resolution in which it declared the purpose of the acquisition clearly falls within the Port's constitutional and statutory powers.