Gene W. BAYS, Jr.
[…] Cajun Insulation, Inc., 392 So.2d 398 (La.1980).
The purpose behind the entire legislative scheme in Louisiana Revised Statutes 46:2131, et seq., is to provide relief to victims of domestic violence by establishing "a civil remedy for domestic violence which will afford the victim immediate and easily accessible protection." La.Rev.Stat. 46:2131. These remedies include temporary restraining orders, protective orders, and the imposition of penalties, such as fines and/or imprisonment, for violations of those orders. See La.Rev.Stat. 46:2135-2137. Section 2133 provides that:
[A]n adult may seek relief under this Part by filing a petition with the court alleging abuse by the defendant. Any parent, adult household member, or district attorney may seek relief on behalf of any minor child or any person alleged to be incompetent by filing a petition with the court alleging abuse by the defendant. A petitioner's right to relief under this Part shall not be affected by leaving the residence or household to avoid further abuse. (emphasis added).
La.Rev.Stat. 46:2133C
The petition must detail the facts and circumstances concerning the alleged abuse.