Tenopir v. Boles Estate
[…] (a) * * *
(b) The paternity [of the father] is established by an adjudication before or after the death of the father."

The foregoing statute succeeds § 731.29 of the old code, and it is readily seen that under the new statute no written acknowledgment of the child by the father is required to prove parentage. Therefore, if the new statute is applicable to the determination in this case, the trial court erred in granting summary judgment predicated upon the repealed provision of the old statute.

To determine the applicable statute, we must consider § 731.011, Fla. Stat. 1975, (the new code) which provides as follows:

"Determination of substantive rights; procedures. — The Florida Probate Code shall become effective on January 1, 1976. The substantive rights of all persons that have vested prior to January 1, 1976, shall be determined as provided in former chapters 731-737 and chapters 744-746 as they exist prior to January 1, 1976. The procedures for the enforcement of substantive rights that have vested before January 1, 1976, shall be as provided in this code."

Appellees contend that the substantive rights of decedent's heirs vested at the time of his death and, therefore, § 731.011, Fla. Stat. 1975, requires that the determination of heirs be adjudicated under the provisions of the old probate code. We disagree.