Tenopir v. Boles Estate
[…] However, such illegitimate child does not represent his father or mother by inheriting any part of the estate of the parents' kindred, either lineal or collateral, unless his parents have intermarried, in which event such illegitimate child shall be deemed legitimate for all purposes."

Appellant's petition for determination of heirs was filed on April 8, 1975, and the summary judgment appealed from was entered on February 24, 1976. The new Florida Probate Code, which became effective on January 1, 1976, repealed the old code with certain exceptions mentioned in § 731.011, Fla. Stat. 1975, which will be subsequently discussed. The appropriate statute under the new Code, § 732.108 provides in pertinent part as follows:

"Adopted persons and persons born out of wedlock. —
(1) * * *
(2) For the purpose of intestate succession ... a person born out of wedlock is a lineal descendant of his mother ... The person is also a lineal descendant of his father ... if;
(a) * * *
(b) The paternity [of the father] is established by an adjudication before or after the death of the father."

The foregoing statute succeeds § 731.29 of the old code, and it is readily seen that under the new statute no written acknowledgment of the child by the father is required to prove parentage.