State v. Millington
[…] State v. Hill, 372 So. 2d 84 (Fla. 1979).[2]

From the charging document, it appears that Millington was charged only with possession of undersized shrimp at Singleton Dock, on the Ybor Channel, in Tampa, Hillsborough County, Florida, in violation of that part of section 370.15(2)(a) that makes it unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to "have in his possession any small shrimp or prawn taken in such waters." From the words of the statute alone, it is clear that the legislature intended the prohibition against possession of "small shrimp" to apply to shrimp taken both "within or without the waters of this state." This distinguishes the present case from our prior decision in White v.