State v. Millington
[…] Millington also makes a strong argument against the wisdom of section 370.15(2)(a), contending that it is not accomplishing its purpose. This, however, is an argument that must be addressed to the legislature. Absent a violation of due process or other constitutional guarantees, we will not substitute our judgment for that of the legislature's on this issue.

Accordingly, the judgment is reversed, and this cause is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

It is so ordered.

ENGLAND, C.J., and ADKINS, BOYD, OVERTON, SUNDBERG and McDONALD, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 370.15(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1977), provides:

(2) Shrimp Catch Regulation; Penalty. —

(a) It is unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to catch, kill, or destroy shrimp or prawn within or without the waters of this state, or have in his possession any small shrimp or prawn taken in such waters, provided such small shrimp or prawn constitute at least 5 percent of all such shrimp or prawn in such possession. "Small shrimp" or "prawn" are defined as those that require more than 47 with the heads, or 70 without the heads, to make a pound by shrimp count. The words "shrimp count" shall refer to the number of shrimp, heads off, 70 to make a pound or 47 with the heads on to make a pound.