Dobson v. Mecom
[…] In the proceedings to determine who were decedent's heirs it was conceded that both appellants and appellees were related to the decedent in the same, or fourth degree of blood, but that the "common ancestor" of the decedent and the cousins, through whom the latter claimed, was the decedent's grandfather; while the "common ancestor" of the decedent and the grand-nieces was the decedent's father.

84 Ohio St. 1951 § 213 (6) provides: "If the decedent leave no issue, nor husband, nor wife, and no father or mother, or brother, or sister, the estate must go to the next of kin in equal degree, excepting that when there are two or more collateral kindred, in equal degree, but claiming through different ancestors, those who claimed through the nearest ancestors must be preferred to those claiming through an ancestor more remote."

The factual situation in the instant case and the exact question here presented was before this court in Bates v. Huddleston, 146 Okl. 259, 293 P. 1047. In that case, the deceased was survived in equal degree by a maternal aunt and a nephew, who was the child of his paternal half-sister.