Western Lumber, Inc. v. City of Aberdeen
[…] The court held the misrepresentation to be negligent but not fraudulent. Since Brown did not purport to construe the meaning of the term "fraud" in the context of the statute of limitations, we believe that Pratt v. Thompson, supra, remains the controlling authority which we must follow.

Reversed and remanded for trial on the issue of damages.

PEARSON, C.J., and PETRIE, J., concur.

Petition for rehearing denied January 22, 1974.

Review denied by Supreme Court March 5, 1974.

NOTES

[1] RCW 4.16.080 provides, in part, as follows:

"Actions limited to three years. Within three years:

"...

"(3) An action upon a contract or liability, express or implied, which is not in writing, and does not arise out of any written instrument;

"(4) An action for relief upon the ground of fraud, the cause of action in such case not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud;"